SPE Decorating & Coatings Division TOPCON & IMDA Symposium

Schedule

Tuesday, September 27th

2:00 – 6:00 pm

Registration

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Optional IMDA Plant Tour: Nissha Eimo Technologies

1:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Optional Golf Outing

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, September 28th

General Session – All Attendees

7:30 – 8:30 am

Registration

7:30 – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast and Supplier Trade Fair

8:30 – 9:15 am

The Future of the Plastics Marketplace for Molding and Decorating

Laurie Harbour, Harbour Results, Inc.

9:15 – 9:45 am

Global Technologies in Smart and Multi-Functional Materials

Jamil Baghdachi, PhD, Innovative Technical Systems Corporation

9:45 – 10:15 am

Successfully Implementing New Plastic Decorating Processes

Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting

10:15 – 10:30 am

New Technology Showcase:                Singulus Technologies

10:30 – 10:45 am

Break and Supplier Trade Fair

General Session – All Attendees

10:45 – 11:30 am

Panel Discussion – Challenges and Solutions for Supply Chain Shortages

Akriti Agarwal, Mercury Marine

Harrison Chen, Weber Packaging

11:30 am – Noon

The Value of Testing – Durability Testing for Decorating and In-Mold Decorating

Alan Jaenecke, Tabor Industries

Noon – 1:30 pm

Extended Buffet Lunch and
Supplier Trade Fair

Decorating / Coatings track

1:30 – 2:00 pm

UV Curable Coating Options for Interior Automotive Applications

Kristy Wagner, Red Spot

2:00 – 2:30 pm

Overspray-Free Paint – New Technology for Two Color Coating Application

Bob Heldt, Durr

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Expanding Dead-Front Effect Possibilities Through Coating Technologies

Laura Coatsworth and Leslie Preston, Mankiewicz

3:00 – 3:30 pm

How the Right Post-processing Can Enable Additive Parts to Change the Game

Michael Schorr, DyeMasion

In-Mold Decorating/Labeling Track

3:30 – 3:45 pm

Break and Supplier Trade Fair

1:30 – 2:00 pm

Label Substrates for In-Mold Processes

Peter Parker, Taghleef; Mike Licata, YUPO

2:00 – 2:30 pm

IML for Food Packaging Applications

Brian Fleming, MCC Verstraete; Dean Hanawalt, Winpak

2:30 – 3:00 pm

IMD and IME in the Automotive and Appliance Industries

Pat Tully, DuraTech Industries

Daniel Zielger, Eimo Technologies

Paul O’Hearn, Profile Plastics

3:00 – 3:30 pm

Design Trends for Automotive IMD and IML

Scott Tacosik, Kurz

general Session - all attendees

3:45 – 4:15 pm

Development, Materials and Design for In-mold Decorating Applications

Marshall Paterson, ADS US, Inc.

4:15 – 4:45 pm

Inkjet Applications and Techniques for Decoration and Functionalization

Rich Baker, Integrity Industrial Inkjet Integration, Inc.

5:00 – 7:00 pm

Networking Event: Supplier Trade Fair and IMDA Awards Reception

Thursday, September 29th

General Session – All Attendees

7:30 – 8:30 am

Registration

7:30 – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast and Supplier Trade Fair

8:30 – 9:15 am

Panel Discussion: The Future of Metallics in Plastics Decoration

John Feeley, Singulus

Chrissy Pullara, Astro Engineering

Antonio Scotti, Tapematic

9:15 – 9:45 am

Surface Energy Measurements for Development and Control of Surface Treatment Processes: A Comparison of Dyne solutions, Multi-fluid, and Single Fluid Contact Angle Methods

Rose Roberts, Brighton Science

9:45 – 10:30 am

Automation and Robotics for Plastics Decorating Processes

John Kaverman, PadPrint Pros

Paul Torbidone, StackTeck Systems Ltd.

10:30 – 10:45 am

New Technology Showcase: Diversified Printing Techniques

10:45 – 11:00 am

Break

11:00 – 11:45 am

Panel Discussion – Heat Transfers and In-mold Labels – Evaluating Best Applications and New Technologies

Eric Steinwachs, CDigital

Bob Travis, InkWorks Printing, LLC

Catherine Pavon, IDS

11:45 am – 12:15 pm

Laser Welding of Plastics, From Niche to Mainstream

Craig Birrittella, Branson Welding & Assembly